Champion Life Privacy Policy

APP Privacy Policy

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Champion Life Terms of Use.

Collection

We collect personal information:

  • to create an account so that you can access and use Champion Life; and

  • when you record a video performing an activity.

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, address, email, telephone number, video or photo of your likeliness and any additional information you provide to us.

Information will be collected directly from you or in the case of a student, the student’s school or teacher unless you authorise for another person to provide the information.

We will also collect personal information from you when you interact with us either online or over the phone in order to assist with your email or call.

Use

The personal information you provide is used for purposes related to our primary business operations, which is providing an immersive health and physical education, and wellbeing engagement service.  Examples of when your information may be used include:

  • providing you with access to Champion Life;

  • delivering or recommending activities to complete;

  • informing you about our products and services;

  • providing you with services requested;

  • administering your account;

  • dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;

  • marketing our products and services generally; and

  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

For the avoidance of any doubt we will not use images, video or other personal information of minors for any marketing or promotional purposes which result in that personal information being provided to third parties, without first obtaining the express permission of the minor’s parents or guardians.

Interacting with Us

If you contact us with a general question we may interact with you anonymously or through the use of pseudonym.

However, you are required to provide true and accurate details when you create an account and you agree that you will provide accurate information if so required.  

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may send you marketing or promotion material.  Marketing and promotional material will only be send to you if you have opted into receiving marketing material.

We (or an appointed third party) may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

To opt-out of receiving certain marketing material, you may contact us or select the “unsubscribe” link provided in the email.

Sharing your Personal Information

  • We may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities.

  • Teachers and school administrators may receive personal information or documents about users assigned to the particular school.

  • Unless you consent or disclosed in this privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Overseas Disclosure

We do not disclose your information to entities overseas unless we receive your consent.

Our use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.

Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Security of your Personal Information

We store your personal information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we endeavour to only hold personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you become aware this information is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us to correct the information.

Student security

All content on the Champion Life site, including submitted videos, is stored securely on Australian servers and accessible only to the student and their teacher(s) via secure login.  Only the individual child and their teacher can view the individual student’s videos in the Champion Life program, and teachers can delete any inappropriate videos and suspend accounts.

We host our videos on servers owned by Acquia, a company trusted by governments, universities and industry leaders in the technology sector. For further information see: https://www.acquia.com/gb/solutions/security

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

How to access your Personal Information
Upon your request, we will provide access to your personal information we hold except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives, or law enforcement.

How to contact us

If you have any queries, questions, concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding how we deal with your personal information please contact us by email support@championlife.com.au.  

Disclaimer

While your privacy is very important to us, nothing in this privacy policy constitutes a voluntary opt in to any privacy law’s, anywhere in the world, which we are not statutorily bound to comply with.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented unless the circumstances of the amendments make it unreasonable to provide such a notice period. Your continued use after the notice period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Alternatively, please contact our Privacy Officer on support@championlife.com.au.

 

Date of last Review

16 November 2018

Only one guy can be world champion, and so if everyone else thought they were failures you'd have no one left on the grid.
Mark Webber
Australian F1 Driver